Login


Lost your password?

Cortona Week 2022 Programme

The 2022 edition Cortona Week will take place between the Sunday morning June 26th and Sunday July 3rd in the beautiful Certosa di Pontignano, near Siena, Tuscany, Italy. The Week’s theme is Rinascita (Rebirth).

All lectures include discussion; the afternoon is reserved to workshops (with Wednesday afternoon free). Breakfast till 9.00, lunch at 13.00, dinner at 20.00

Sunday 26th June 2022

Arrival and Registration at front desk: get your room and check Workshop List

19:15 Orgel Concert with Jorge Rasche

20:00 Dinner

Lectures

Monday 27th June 2022

Opening presentation by Chairman Pier Luigi Luisi

Ernesto Burgio, ECERI (European Cancer and Environment Research Institute), Bruxelles
“Pandemics and Anthropocene”

Luis de la Calle, musician, Geneve, The magics of the flute

21:30 After dinner – Students interviewing Speakers

Tuesday 28th June 2022

Federico Faggin, Federico and Elvia Faggin Foundation on “Consciousness and Free Will“, on
The meaning and origin of consciousness”

Gerald Pollack, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
“Water is even more central to life than you might have imagined”

Wednesday 29th June 202

Gabor Karsai Associate Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies, Dharma Gate Buddhist College, Budapest, Hungary, and Managing Director of Mind & Life Europe.
“What is Mind? What is Life? “Mind & Life” and “Mind in Life”– An Imaginary Dialogue between Varela and Whitehead”

Paolo Saraceno, Research Director of the National Council of Research (CNR) and then of the National Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics (INAF).
“Our warming Earth”

Afternoon : Free – Optional excursions to Siena and/or Florence, Dinner (free) available in the hotel

Thursday 30th June 2022

Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
“The Light and Shadow of Apartheid- Trauma and Art as Reparative Quest” introduced by Renuka Singh

Free Contributions from young (and not) participants, each max. 10 min
participants who wish to present a project, an idea, a critique, are invited, please send in due time a request for being included to luisi@mat.ethz.ch

Christer Soederberg and Astrid Colemar, Ecology Circle Carbon Labs, Sweden
“Soil: The Soul of Society? An exploration in fact, theory and practice”

Friday 1st July 2022

Marinella De Simone, Complexity Institute, Italy
“Working with complexity”

Saturday 2nd July 2022

Francesco Lapenta, Institute for future and innovation studies, John Cabot University, Rome
“Lights and shadows of artificial intelligence”

Stuart Kauffman, Institute for System Biology, USA
“Do we need God in the XXI century?”

Evening/Night Party – ask and collaborate with Tony Majdalani

Sunday 3rd July 2022

Last breakfast together
luggage please out of the room

10:30 APS Assembly
Departure before Lunch

Workshops

These will be held in parallel in the afternoon in three distinct shifts:
15.00-16.15; 16.45-18.00 and 18.30-19.45.
There is the morning one held from 7.30-8.15
In addition the ATELIER is always open.

On Wednesday the afternoon will be free (only the lectures in the morning, no workshops in the afternoon). Dinner served in the hotel for those who stay.

How to select your workshop? Choose By Web, communicate by email.
Each Workshop is unequivocally characterized as by a label, e.g. M2, A2, F6 etc.
Important! You should indicate the desired workshop(s) t the time of registration -or immediately after- directly at worshops2022@cortonafriends.org

Distribution of the participants will be communicated by web and it will be posted in the gazebo before the beginning of the meeting.

The workshop(s) is to be maintained during the entire week (please no free jumping from one workshop to the other).

The working rooms indicated below may undergo some adjustment in situ.

MORNING: 7:30-8:15

M1: VARUN AGARWAL AND VASUDEVA RAO, Bhaktivedanta Institute, Kolkata, India, Morning meditation, EVERY MORNING – OUTSIDE CHIOSTRO PRINCIPALE

M2: HANS-PETER SIBLER, Taiji and Qigong school, Zürich, Tai Ji and Qi Gong basic Movement – EVERY MORNING – OUTSIDE CHIOSTRO GRANDE

Full afternoon Workshops

ATELIER: (always open, by appointment)- limited to 15 people

A1: ANDREA SCHNEIDER, artist in Zurich, Sculpting with Alabaster stone, every day -OUTSIDE IN GIARDINO ITALIANO

A2: HONG ZHANG, Artist, Rome Italy and Dalian China, Painting together – SALA FOCOLARE

FIRST AFTERNOON SESSION: 15.00-16.15

FA1:  JORG RASCHE, psychologist, Berlin: One common orientation workshop unit on Monday the 27th, SALA LOGGIA, then 1h single conversations with participants, one at a time, per appointment.

FA2: KAMRAN MOFID, President GCGI, UK, The importance and greatness of kindness, three workshop units on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday – SALA PALIO

FA4: CLIFF SARON and BARBARA BOGATINThe Buddha, the Brain, and Bach every day – SALA VERANDA

FA5: TONY MAJADALANI, Musician, Zurich, Drumming, every day, limited to 15 people – OUTSIDE IN THE FRUTTETO

FA6: ANNA BACCHIA, Honor Guest of Cortona week, Consciousness Institute, one workshop unit, “In dialogue with (his) life, man creates reality”, Monday – SALA PALIO

FA7: SUSAN EIRICH, Earthfire Institute, Idaho, USA: Transformative Experiences in Nature: A Path to a Livable Planet three workshop units, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday – SALA CARATELLI

SECOND AFTERNOON SESSION: 16.45-18.00

SA1: SHAMS ANWARI ALHOSSEYNI, University of Köln, Germany, on Islamic calligraphy, every day – SALA VERANDA

SA2: MANEKA GANDHI, Indian politician, former member of Indian Parliament, Activist on Animal rights, on “Compassion to animals is good economics” three workshop units, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday = SALA PALIO

SA3: HORTENSE REINTJENS, ethnologist and theologian, Köln, Germany, with a workshop Nature and the Sacred, three workshop units Tuesday, Thursday, Friday – SALA LOGGIA

SA4:  IRENE REINTJENS, artist, Italy, dance workshop, Uniting Diversity in Dance, five workshop units, every day – OUTSIDE CHIOSTRO CONVERSI

SA5:  DORIS LAESSER STILLWATER and MICHAEL STILLWATER, Helsinki, Finland, Transformational breathwork techniques, every day – SALA RIUNIONI

THIRD AFTERNOON SESSION: 18.15-19.30

TA1: OTTAVIO ROSATI, psycho-dramatist, Rome, Italy, workshop on Fashion as art: a multi-awarded video-movie about Roberto Capucci, two workshop units, Tuesday and Thursday – SALA VERANDA

TA2: FRANCO GIOVANNELLI, INAF- Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali, Roma

The Impact of Space Experiments on Our Knowledge of the Physics of the Universe

Emeritus Senior Scientist at INAF, Istituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali, Roma. three workshops units, Tuesday Thursday and Friday – SALA PALIO

See You NeXT year